Bookpeddler - Privacy Notice

Introduction

At Bookpeddler, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal data. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, and share your personal data when you visit our website and use our services.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal data in a few different ways when you use our website:

  • Information You Provide: This includes information you enter when you create an account, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, or contact us. This may include your name, email address, delivery address, billing address, phone number, and payment information.
  • Information Collected Automatically: We collect certain information automatically when you visit our website. This may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URL, and browsing activity on our website.
  • Cookies and Similar Technologies: We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your browsing activity and preferences. You can learn more about how we use cookies and manage your cookie preferences in our [Cookie Policy]([https://bookpeddler.co.uk/coolie-policy]).

 

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your orders and deliver your purchases.
  • To create and manage your account.
  • To send you marketing communications (only with your consent).
  • To personalize your experience on our website.
  • To improve the performance of our website.
  • To analyze customer trends and behavior.
  • To prevent fraud and maintain the security of our website.

 

Legal Basis for Processing

We process your personal data based on the following legal grounds:

  • Contract: When you place an order with us, we need to process your personal data to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.
  • Consent: In some cases, we will ask for your consent to process your personal data, such as for marketing purposes.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may also process your personal data for our legitimate interests, such as improving the performance of our website and preventing fraud.

 

Who Do We Share Your Information With?

We may share your personal data with third-party service providers who help us operate our website and fulfill your orders. These service providers may be located outside of the United Kingdom. We will only share your personal data with third-party service providers who have agreed to comply with strict data protection standards.

We may also disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to applicable laws or legal processes served on us, or to protect and defend the rights or property of Bookpeddler or its users.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These rights include:

  • The right to access your personal data.
  • The right to rectify any inaccuracies in your personal data.
  • The right to erasure of your personal data (also known as the “right to be forgotten”).
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the information below.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no internet transmission or electronic storage system is completely secure.

Children’s Privacy

Our website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 13.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data.